Skip to content
Richmond upon Thames Counts — Richmond upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →

Richmond upon Thames, in numbers

Your area

Richmond upon Thames council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

15.1% to 36.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 15.1% in Heathfield to 36.9% in Twickenham Riverside — a gap of 21.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heathfield15.1%5653,750
Hampton North16.2%6644,095
Hampton17.6%7474,254
Whitton18.5%7454,024
West Twickenham18.6%8044,325
Fulwell & Hampton Hill22.1%9794,439
Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside22.2%9754,401
East Sheen23.2%9584,125
Hampton Wick & South Teddington23.7%1,1004,635
South Twickenham24.4%1,0154,166
Barnes25.9%1,1134,290
Teddington26.1%1,2304,721
North Richmond27.7%1,2574,544
Mortlake & Barnes Common27.7%1,4475,227
Kew28%1,4035,002
St Margarets & North Twickenham29%1,3944,805
South Richmond35.4%1,7865,046
Twickenham Riverside36.9%1,7924,855
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.8% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.8% in St Margarets & North Twickenham to 5% in Hampton North — a gap of 3.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Margarets & North Twickenham1.8%21411,945
East Sheen1.9%20510,671
South Twickenham2.2%23610,629
Teddington2.4%25310,562
Kew2.5%29111,841
South Richmond2.8%30911,082
North Richmond2.9%30710,629
Twickenham Riverside2.9%31810,994
Fulwell & Hampton Hill2.9%31310,720
Mortlake & Barnes Common3%35812,033
Hampton Wick & South Teddington3.1%33110,755
West Twickenham3.1%35411,306
Barnes3.3%34010,424
Hampton3.4%34810,298
Whitton3.4%35610,437
Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside4%43710,828
Heathfield4.6%47510,414
Hampton North5%4909,716
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12% to 19.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12% in St Margarets & North Twickenham to 19.5% in Hampton — a gap of 7.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Margarets & North Twickenham12%1,42911,945
West Twickenham13%1,47311,307
Mortlake & Barnes Common14%1,68212,032
North Richmond14.3%1,52110,629
South Twickenham14.5%1,54010,628
Fulwell & Hampton Hill15.4%1,65610,722
Twickenham Riverside15.7%1,72510,992
Heathfield16.2%1,68810,412
Kew16.3%1,92611,839
East Sheen16.4%1,75110,671
Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside16.8%1,81710,828
Hampton Wick & South Teddington16.9%1,81910,757
South Richmond16.9%1,87611,084
Whitton17.8%1,85510,437
Teddington18.1%1,91110,562
Hampton North18.7%1,8189,715
Barnes18.7%1,95110,424
Hampton19.5%2,01210,299
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.8% to 18.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5.8% in East Sheen to 18.4% in Heathfield — a gap of 12.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
East Sheen5.8%4708,145
St Margarets & North Twickenham5.8%5429,377
Twickenham Riverside6.1%5448,947
South Twickenham6.2%5348,591
South Richmond6.6%6039,094
Kew6.7%6429,618
Teddington7.4%6418,673
North Richmond7.6%6458,440
Barnes8%6758,449
Mortlake & Barnes Common8%7589,440
Fulwell & Hampton Hill8.4%7098,469
Hampton Wick & South Teddington8.6%7508,711
Hampton9.8%8198,342
West Twickenham10.5%9168,694
Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside12.4%1,0348,371
Hampton North14.5%1,1357,823
Whitton14.6%1,2288,403
Heathfield18.4%1,5188,249
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.7% to 69.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 38.7% in Heathfield to 69.9% in Kew — a gap of 31.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heathfield38.7%3,1918,249
Whitton45.1%3,7918,403
Hampton North45.3%3,5427,823
West Twickenham53.6%4,6578,694
Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside55.7%4,6648,371
Hampton56.7%4,7288,342
Fulwell & Hampton Hill61.1%5,1728,469
South Twickenham61.2%5,2578,591
Hampton Wick & South Teddington62.1%5,4078,711
Teddington63.7%5,5298,673
Barnes63.9%5,4018,449
Mortlake & Barnes Common64.1%6,0549,440
North Richmond65.8%5,5558,440
St Margarets & North Twickenham68.1%6,3879,377
East Sheen68.2%5,5558,145
Twickenham Riverside68.6%6,1388,947
South Richmond69.7%6,3429,094
Kew69.9%6,7199,618
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.1% to 19.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.1% in St Margarets & North Twickenham to 19.5% in Heathfield — a gap of 13.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Margarets & North Twickenham6.1%2944,806
East Sheen6.4%2624,123
Twickenham Riverside8.3%4044,854
Kew8.6%4325,001
South Richmond8.7%4405,046
Fulwell & Hampton Hill9.3%4144,443
Teddington9.3%4404,720
South Twickenham9.6%4014,165
North Richmond10.5%4784,544
Barnes10.9%4694,289
Mortlake & Barnes Common11.2%5885,227
Hampton Wick & South Teddington11.6%5374,633
West Twickenham11.7%5074,324
Hampton11.9%5054,256
Whitton13.3%5344,024
Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside13.8%6094,400
Hampton North18.3%7504,096
Heathfield19.5%7323,750
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.2% to 22.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.2% in St Margarets & North Twickenham to 22.3% in Heathfield — a gap of 18.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Margarets & North Twickenham4.2%2004,805
East Sheen5.7%2364,125
Twickenham Riverside6.2%3004,855
South Twickenham6.7%2784,166
Fulwell & Hampton Hill8%3534,439
Teddington8.6%4084,721
Whitton8.6%3484,024
Kew10%5005,002
West Twickenham11.3%4904,325
Hampton12.2%5194,254
South Richmond13.1%6615,046
Hampton Wick & South Teddington13.6%6304,635
North Richmond15.5%7064,544
Barnes16%6864,290
Mortlake & Barnes Common16.6%8705,227
Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside18.7%8214,401
Hampton North22.2%9084,095
Heathfield22.3%8353,750
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BarnesEast SheenFulwell & Hampton HillHam, Petersham & Richmond RiversideHamptonHampton NorthHampton Wick & South TeddingtonHeathfieldKewMortlake & Barnes CommonNorth RichmondSt Margarets & North TwickenhamSouth RichmondSouth TwickenhamTeddingtonTwickenham RiversideWest TwickenhamWhitton
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.