Skip to content
Richmond upon Thames Counts — Richmond upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →

Hampton · Richmond upon Thames

Hampton: your neighbourhood

Hampton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 25% across Richmond upon Thames (7.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 56.7% here, compared with 60.4% across Richmond upon Thames (3.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.5% here, compared with 16.1% across Richmond upon Thames (3.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,012 out of 10,299.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

348 out of 10,298.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,299

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,299 out of 10,299.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,728 out of 8,342.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,685 out of 4,256.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

505 out of 4,256.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,079 out of 8,342.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,039 out of 8,342.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

227 out of 8,342.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

819 out of 8,342.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

747 out of 4,254.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,846 out of 8,342.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

519 out of 4,254.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

224 out of 8,342.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hampton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

477 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 450 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hampton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hampton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024306
October 20244410
November 20243811
December 2024296
January 2025357
February 2025219
March 20253915
April 20254011
May 20255312
June 20254813
July 20254212
August 20253116
September 2025404
October 20253510
November 20254911
December 20253111
January 2026387
February 2026307
March 2026327
April 20264112
May 20264117
June 20264718
July 20264521
August 20264816
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hampton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime193
public order54
vehicle crime43
other theft41
shoplifting39
criminal damage arson37
drugs22
burglary20
bicycle theft7
other crime7
theft from the person6
robbery6
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Richmond upon Thames →