Skip to content
Richmond upon Thames Counts — Richmond upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →

Richmond upon Thames, in numbers

All statistics

Richmond upon Thames council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Richmond upon Thames council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 168,659 people in 1996; 196,713 people in 2025. 16.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 168,659 to 196,713 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 262 less people (0.1% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Richmond upon Thames council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996168,659
1997170,044
1998169,945
1999172,782
2000172,920
2001174,311
2002175,441
2003177,182
2004179,312
2005181,508
2006182,520
2007182,421
2008182,927
2009184,394
2010186,304
2011187,527
2012189,934
2013192,375
2014194,492
2015194,966
2016196,293
2017196,849
2018197,119
2019198,185
2020197,797
2021195,315
2022195,674
2023196,764
2024196,975
2025196,713
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Richmond upon Thames council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,616 a month in January 2015; £2,333 a month in August 2026. 44.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,616 to £2,333 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £98 more a month (4.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Richmond upon Thames council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,616
February 20151,623
March 20151,632
April 20151,647
May 20151,658
June 20151,664
July 20151,675
August 20151,682
September 20151,686
October 20151,681
November 20151,677
December 20151,679
January 20161,674
February 20161,670
March 20161,666
April 20161,664
May 20161,662
June 20161,657
July 20161,654
August 20161,655
September 20161,653
October 20161,656
November 20161,657
December 20161,651
January 20171,645
February 20171,638
March 20171,642
April 20171,638
May 20171,635
June 20171,628
July 20171,624
August 20171,621
September 20171,617
October 20171,611
November 20171,603
December 20171,606
January 20181,614
February 20181,649
March 20181,674
April 20181,694
May 20181,687
June 20181,687
July 20181,689
August 20181,693
September 20181,696
October 20181,703
November 20181,707
December 20181,696
January 20191,678
February 20191,669
March 20191,677
April 20191,687
May 20191,693
June 20191,696
July 20191,702
August 20191,700
September 20191,702
October 20191,701
November 20191,705
December 20191,706
January 20201,714
February 20201,725
March 20201,740
April 20201,746
May 20201,746
June 20201,746
July 20201,746
August 20201,747
September 20201,747
October 20201,749
November 20201,751
December 20201,753
January 20211,753
February 20211,752
March 20211,750
April 20211,753
May 20211,748
June 20211,745
July 20211,728
August 20211,717
September 20211,710
October 20211,721
November 20211,732
December 20211,743
January 20221,749
February 20221,755
March 20221,760
April 20221,765
May 20221,771
June 20221,777
July 20221,781
August 20221,786
September 20221,791
October 20221,795
November 20221,798
December 20221,804
January 20231,812
February 20231,818
March 20231,820
April 20231,824
May 20231,827
June 20231,841
July 20231,854
August 20231,870
September 20231,875
October 20231,869
November 20231,859
December 20231,853
January 20241,856
February 20241,887
March 20241,920
April 20241,952
May 20241,962
June 20241,969
July 20241,995
August 20242,019
September 20242,051
October 20242,072
November 20242,102
December 20242,125
January 20252,143
February 20252,153
March 20252,163
April 20252,184
May 20252,202
June 20252,222
July 20252,230
August 20252,235
September 20252,230
October 20252,224
November 20252,229
December 20252,232
January 20262,254
February 20262,276
March 20262,302
April 20262,307
May 20262,305
June 20262,310
July 20262,318
August 20262,333
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Richmond upon Thames council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £124,671 in August 1996; £803,249 in July 2026. 544.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £116,000 to £803,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 less per home (0.8% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Richmond upon Thames council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 1995115,973
February 1995117,858
March 1995113,851
April 1995113,373
May 1995114,256
June 1995119,727
July 1995121,628
August 1995119,150
September 1995117,138
October 1995114,998
November 1995115,765
December 1995115,168
January 1996117,933
February 1996119,829
March 1996121,673
April 1996121,866
May 1996124,114
June 1996124,755
July 1996126,267
August 1996124,671
September 1996126,037
October 1996127,576
November 1996129,157
December 1996129,406
January 1997130,186
February 1997132,357
March 1997134,859
April 1997136,734
May 1997138,592
June 1997142,581
July 1997146,338
August 1997148,773
September 1997152,710
October 1997154,962
November 1997159,587
December 1997161,900
January 1998161,528
February 1998160,405
March 1998159,147
April 1998162,823
May 1998164,339
June 1998168,613
July 1998169,975
August 1998175,782
September 1998181,168
October 1998189,630
November 1998191,416
December 1998189,542
January 1999185,523
February 1999181,626
March 1999179,901
April 1999179,042
May 1999181,134
June 1999184,227
July 1999190,287
August 1999196,505
September 1999201,576
October 1999203,945
November 1999212,642
December 1999217,484
January 2000222,702
February 2000219,728
March 2000222,776
April 2000230,757
May 2000239,243
June 2000246,422
July 2000246,232
August 2000251,336
September 2000253,230
October 2000258,500
November 2000256,231
December 2000253,491
January 2001244,339
February 2001244,643
March 2001243,307
April 2001245,017
May 2001244,160
June 2001249,306
July 2001262,033
August 2001268,534
September 2001270,516
October 2001266,897
November 2001266,483
December 2001266,844
January 2002266,475
February 2002261,819
March 2002267,091
April 2002270,776
May 2002280,797
June 2002285,791
July 2002290,753
August 2002303,529
September 2002306,006
October 2002311,694
November 2002306,232
December 2002307,538
January 2003309,538
February 2003316,529
March 2003310,154
April 2003306,545
May 2003296,897
June 2003302,850
July 2003309,883
August 2003316,318
September 2003319,658
October 2003316,423
November 2003319,369
December 2003320,482
January 2004321,394
February 2004325,232
March 2004327,083
April 2004332,746
May 2004331,695
June 2004339,737
July 2004344,476
August 2004349,600
September 2004347,483
October 2004340,316
November 2004336,483
December 2004333,200
January 2005336,071
February 2005333,298
March 2005336,735
April 2005340,097
May 2005348,390
June 2005351,442
July 2005350,170
August 2005345,061
September 2005341,724
October 2005343,235
November 2005345,932
December 2005347,389
January 2006350,594
February 2006352,108
March 2006355,706
April 2006360,564
May 2006363,390
June 2006366,858
July 2006368,229
August 2006375,217
September 2006381,196
October 2006383,488
November 2006387,119
December 2006391,759
January 2007398,755
February 2007406,848
March 2007411,312
April 2007422,248
May 2007426,925
June 2007432,055
July 2007442,676
August 2007455,827
September 2007456,919
October 2007454,480
November 2007453,792
December 2007462,175
January 2008456,278
February 2008451,992
March 2008448,672
April 2008454,140
May 2008453,165
June 2008454,012
July 2008452,023
August 2008446,003
September 2008430,649
October 2008408,459
November 2008382,171
December 2008373,799
January 2009373,884
February 2009380,822
March 2009377,885
April 2009373,151
May 2009373,235
June 2009377,413
July 2009384,918
August 2009395,030
September 2009403,539
October 2009414,994
November 2009419,359
December 2009427,961
January 2010436,957
February 2010446,833
March 2010449,812
April 2010442,490
May 2010438,359
June 2010440,983
July 2010445,252
August 2010448,424
September 2010451,997
October 2010449,420
November 2010447,061
December 2010449,913
January 2011455,995
February 2011460,037
March 2011451,760
April 2011452,859
May 2011454,216
June 2011452,758
July 2011455,710
August 2011461,324
September 2011476,707
October 2011476,019
November 2011470,324
December 2011463,780
January 2012461,340
February 2012469,080
March 2012469,685
April 2012472,657
May 2012473,952
June 2012484,929
July 2012497,166
August 2012499,599
September 2012494,172
October 2012484,076
November 2012490,093
December 2012494,483
January 2013502,792
February 2013502,994
March 2013503,679
April 2013510,354
May 2013512,220
June 2013519,395
July 2013521,057
August 2013535,300
September 2013540,781
October 2013544,129
November 2013537,300
December 2013534,442
January 2014544,129
February 2014547,596
March 2014566,748
April 2014588,263
May 2014608,951
June 2014622,444
July 2014634,392
August 2014644,541
September 2014653,287
October 2014647,108
November 2014646,411
December 2014641,819
January 2015629,299
February 2015627,951
March 2015629,490
April 2015642,594
May 2015640,574
June 2015644,022
July 2015651,474
August 2015671,323
September 2015682,115
October 2015694,726
November 2015683,639
December 2015679,597
January 2016682,571
February 2016692,730
March 2016703,202
April 2016686,556
May 2016694,498
June 2016693,961
July 2016718,234
August 2016710,823
September 2016706,773
October 2016677,946
November 2016678,349
December 2016676,481
January 2017694,957
February 2017694,163
March 2017701,736
April 2017704,054
May 2017712,010
June 2017715,201
July 2017715,656
August 2017724,373
September 2017715,693
October 2017709,712
November 2017691,570
December 2017689,691
January 2018678,064
February 2018675,084
March 2018678,330
April 2018688,542
May 2018696,413
June 2018691,010
July 2018702,892
August 2018707,647
September 2018718,540
October 2018696,744
November 2018687,395
December 2018682,534
January 2019694,884
February 2019695,905
March 2019685,655
April 2019677,768
May 2019674,297
June 2019690,344
July 2019694,748
August 2019695,900
September 2019686,135
October 2019682,484
November 2019687,446
December 2019691,467
January 2020698,826
February 2020696,670
March 2020698,873
April 2020712,411
May 2020731,094
June 2020742,226
July 2020732,249
August 2020731,550
September 2020731,719
October 2020731,525
November 2020733,238
December 2020730,716
January 2021729,428
February 2021713,312
March 2021712,508
April 2021712,988
May 2021722,292
June 2021721,954
July 2021750,257
August 2021764,873
September 2021765,961
October 2021769,075
November 2021764,837
December 2021780,848
January 2022777,653
February 2022785,690
March 2022786,474
April 2022786,180
May 2022781,326
June 2022790,924
July 2022785,721
August 2022806,213
September 2022807,418
October 2022810,329
November 2022790,818
December 2022776,649
January 2023781,274
February 2023793,350
March 2023788,886
April 2023779,862
May 2023783,798
June 2023794,037
July 2023806,590
August 2023803,791
September 2023804,673
October 2023797,528
November 2023782,090
December 2023769,592
January 2024745,945
February 2024744,019
March 2024742,784
April 2024763,104
May 2024772,124
June 2024776,909
July 2024782,133
August 2024788,602
September 2024812,469
October 2024813,431
November 2024820,875
December 2024802,051
January 2025814,174
February 2025812,705
March 2025809,608
April 2025812,984
May 2025808,949
June 2025821,466
July 2025809,634
August 2025814,323
September 2025816,340
October 2025810,793
November 2025802,024
December 2025799,464
January 2026798,296
February 2026790,509
March 2026788,426
April 2026798,488
May 2026801,304
June 2026812,598
July 2026803,249
Source →

People aged 65 or over

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

31,448 out of 195,279.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,934 out of 195,278.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

195,278

21 March 2021 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

195,278 out of 195,278.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

94,089 out of 155,834.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39%

21 March 2021 · Richmond upon Thames council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

31,444 out of 80,705.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Richmond upon Thames council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,800 out of 80,705.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34%

21 March 2021 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

53,014 out of 155,835.

Source and method →

Average home price

£803,000

July 2026 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £803,249.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.6%

21 March 2021 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

97,566 out of 155,835.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,492 out of 155,835.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

11,146

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,333

August 2026 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

14,163 out of 155,834.

Source and method →

People living in the area

196,713

Mid-2025 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,970 out of 80,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

28,245 out of 155,835.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,752 out of 80,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,255 out of 155,835.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →