Skip to content
Richmond upon Thames Counts — Richmond upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →

Richmond upon Thames, in numbers

Average home prices reached £803,000 in Richmond upon Thames.

Richmond upon Thames council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Richmond’s construction programme includes the Twickenham riverside, new homes and community facilities at Ham Close, and a completed specialist school building in Petersham. Each has a different delivery stage and a different practical benefit for residents.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Richmond upon Thames council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £124,671 in August 1996; £803,249 in July 2026. 544.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £116,000 to £803,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 less per home (0.8% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Richmond upon Thames council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 1995115,973
February 1995117,858
March 1995113,851
April 1995113,373
May 1995114,256
June 1995119,727
July 1995121,628
August 1995119,150
September 1995117,138
October 1995114,998
November 1995115,765
December 1995115,168
January 1996117,933
February 1996119,829
March 1996121,673
April 1996121,866
May 1996124,114
June 1996124,755
July 1996126,267
August 1996124,671
September 1996126,037
October 1996127,576
November 1996129,157
December 1996129,406
January 1997130,186
February 1997132,357
March 1997134,859
April 1997136,734
May 1997138,592
June 1997142,581
July 1997146,338
August 1997148,773
September 1997152,710
October 1997154,962
November 1997159,587
December 1997161,900
January 1998161,528
February 1998160,405
March 1998159,147
April 1998162,823
May 1998164,339
June 1998168,613
July 1998169,975
August 1998175,782
September 1998181,168
October 1998189,630
November 1998191,416
December 1998189,542
January 1999185,523
February 1999181,626
March 1999179,901
April 1999179,042
May 1999181,134
June 1999184,227
July 1999190,287
August 1999196,505
September 1999201,576
October 1999203,945
November 1999212,642
December 1999217,484
January 2000222,702
February 2000219,728
March 2000222,776
April 2000230,757
May 2000239,243
June 2000246,422
July 2000246,232
August 2000251,336
September 2000253,230
October 2000258,500
November 2000256,231
December 2000253,491
January 2001244,339
February 2001244,643
March 2001243,307
April 2001245,017
May 2001244,160
June 2001249,306
July 2001262,033
August 2001268,534
September 2001270,516
October 2001266,897
November 2001266,483
December 2001266,844
January 2002266,475
February 2002261,819
March 2002267,091
April 2002270,776
May 2002280,797
June 2002285,791
July 2002290,753
August 2002303,529
September 2002306,006
October 2002311,694
November 2002306,232
December 2002307,538
January 2003309,538
February 2003316,529
March 2003310,154
April 2003306,545
May 2003296,897
June 2003302,850
July 2003309,883
August 2003316,318
September 2003319,658
October 2003316,423
November 2003319,369
December 2003320,482
January 2004321,394
February 2004325,232
March 2004327,083
April 2004332,746
May 2004331,695
June 2004339,737
July 2004344,476
August 2004349,600
September 2004347,483
October 2004340,316
November 2004336,483
December 2004333,200
January 2005336,071
February 2005333,298
March 2005336,735
April 2005340,097
May 2005348,390
June 2005351,442
July 2005350,170
August 2005345,061
September 2005341,724
October 2005343,235
November 2005345,932
December 2005347,389
January 2006350,594
February 2006352,108
March 2006355,706
April 2006360,564
May 2006363,390
June 2006366,858
July 2006368,229
August 2006375,217
September 2006381,196
October 2006383,488
November 2006387,119
December 2006391,759
January 2007398,755
February 2007406,848
March 2007411,312
April 2007422,248
May 2007426,925
June 2007432,055
July 2007442,676
August 2007455,827
September 2007456,919
October 2007454,480
November 2007453,792
December 2007462,175
January 2008456,278
February 2008451,992
March 2008448,672
April 2008454,140
May 2008453,165
June 2008454,012
July 2008452,023
August 2008446,003
September 2008430,649
October 2008408,459
November 2008382,171
December 2008373,799
January 2009373,884
February 2009380,822
March 2009377,885
April 2009373,151
May 2009373,235
June 2009377,413
July 2009384,918
August 2009395,030
September 2009403,539
October 2009414,994
November 2009419,359
December 2009427,961
January 2010436,957
February 2010446,833
March 2010449,812
April 2010442,490
May 2010438,359
June 2010440,983
July 2010445,252
August 2010448,424
September 2010451,997
October 2010449,420
November 2010447,061
December 2010449,913
January 2011455,995
February 2011460,037
March 2011451,760
April 2011452,859
May 2011454,216
June 2011452,758
July 2011455,710
August 2011461,324
September 2011476,707
October 2011476,019
November 2011470,324
December 2011463,780
January 2012461,340
February 2012469,080
March 2012469,685
April 2012472,657
May 2012473,952
June 2012484,929
July 2012497,166
August 2012499,599
September 2012494,172
October 2012484,076
November 2012490,093
December 2012494,483
January 2013502,792
February 2013502,994
March 2013503,679
April 2013510,354
May 2013512,220
June 2013519,395
July 2013521,057
August 2013535,300
September 2013540,781
October 2013544,129
November 2013537,300
December 2013534,442
January 2014544,129
February 2014547,596
March 2014566,748
April 2014588,263
May 2014608,951
June 2014622,444
July 2014634,392
August 2014644,541
September 2014653,287
October 2014647,108
November 2014646,411
December 2014641,819
January 2015629,299
February 2015627,951
March 2015629,490
April 2015642,594
May 2015640,574
June 2015644,022
July 2015651,474
August 2015671,323
September 2015682,115
October 2015694,726
November 2015683,639
December 2015679,597
January 2016682,571
February 2016692,730
March 2016703,202
April 2016686,556
May 2016694,498
June 2016693,961
July 2016718,234
August 2016710,823
September 2016706,773
October 2016677,946
November 2016678,349
December 2016676,481
January 2017694,957
February 2017694,163
March 2017701,736
April 2017704,054
May 2017712,010
June 2017715,201
July 2017715,656
August 2017724,373
September 2017715,693
October 2017709,712
November 2017691,570
December 2017689,691
January 2018678,064
February 2018675,084
March 2018678,330
April 2018688,542
May 2018696,413
June 2018691,010
July 2018702,892
August 2018707,647
September 2018718,540
October 2018696,744
November 2018687,395
December 2018682,534
January 2019694,884
February 2019695,905
March 2019685,655
April 2019677,768
May 2019674,297
June 2019690,344
July 2019694,748
August 2019695,900
September 2019686,135
October 2019682,484
November 2019687,446
December 2019691,467
January 2020698,826
February 2020696,670
March 2020698,873
April 2020712,411
May 2020731,094
June 2020742,226
July 2020732,249
August 2020731,550
September 2020731,719
October 2020731,525
November 2020733,238
December 2020730,716
January 2021729,428
February 2021713,312
March 2021712,508
April 2021712,988
May 2021722,292
June 2021721,954
July 2021750,257
August 2021764,873
September 2021765,961
October 2021769,075
November 2021764,837
December 2021780,848
January 2022777,653
February 2022785,690
March 2022786,474
April 2022786,180
May 2022781,326
June 2022790,924
July 2022785,721
August 2022806,213
September 2022807,418
October 2022810,329
November 2022790,818
December 2022776,649
January 2023781,274
February 2023793,350
March 2023788,886
April 2023779,862
May 2023783,798
June 2023794,037
July 2023806,590
August 2023803,791
September 2023804,673
October 2023797,528
November 2023782,090
December 2023769,592
January 2024745,945
February 2024744,019
March 2024742,784
April 2024763,104
May 2024772,124
June 2024776,909
July 2024782,133
August 2024788,602
September 2024812,469
October 2024813,431
November 2024820,875
December 2024802,051
January 2025814,174
February 2025812,705
March 2025809,608
April 2025812,984
May 2025808,949
June 2025821,466
July 2025809,634
August 2025814,323
September 2025816,340
October 2025810,793
November 2025802,024
December 2025799,464
January 2026798,296
February 2026790,509
March 2026788,426
April 2026798,488
May 2026801,304
June 2026812,598
July 2026803,249
Source →

People living in the area

196,713

Mid-2025 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£803,000

July 2026 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £803,249.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,333

August 2026 · Richmond upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

15.1% to 36.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 15.1% in Heathfield to 36.9% in Twickenham Riverside — a gap of 21.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heathfield15.1%5653,750
Hampton North16.2%6644,095
Hampton17.6%7474,254
Whitton18.5%7454,024
West Twickenham18.6%8044,325
Fulwell & Hampton Hill22.1%9794,439
Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside22.2%9754,401
East Sheen23.2%9584,125
Hampton Wick & South Teddington23.7%1,1004,635
South Twickenham24.4%1,0154,166
Barnes25.9%1,1134,290
Teddington26.1%1,2304,721
North Richmond27.7%1,2574,544
Mortlake & Barnes Common27.7%1,4475,227
Kew28%1,4035,002
St Margarets & North Twickenham29%1,3944,805
South Richmond35.4%1,7865,046
Twickenham Riverside36.9%1,7924,855
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.8% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.8% in St Margarets & North Twickenham to 5% in Hampton North — a gap of 3.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Margarets & North Twickenham1.8%21411,945
East Sheen1.9%20510,671
South Twickenham2.2%23610,629
Teddington2.4%25310,562
Kew2.5%29111,841
South Richmond2.8%30911,082
North Richmond2.9%30710,629
Twickenham Riverside2.9%31810,994
Fulwell & Hampton Hill2.9%31310,720
Mortlake & Barnes Common3%35812,033
Hampton Wick & South Teddington3.1%33110,755
West Twickenham3.1%35411,306
Barnes3.3%34010,424
Hampton3.4%34810,298
Whitton3.4%35610,437
Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside4%43710,828
Heathfield4.6%47510,414
Hampton North5%4909,716
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12% to 19.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12% in St Margarets & North Twickenham to 19.5% in Hampton — a gap of 7.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Margarets & North Twickenham12%1,42911,945
West Twickenham13%1,47311,307
Mortlake & Barnes Common14%1,68212,032
North Richmond14.3%1,52110,629
South Twickenham14.5%1,54010,628
Fulwell & Hampton Hill15.4%1,65610,722
Twickenham Riverside15.7%1,72510,992
Heathfield16.2%1,68810,412
Kew16.3%1,92611,839
East Sheen16.4%1,75110,671
Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside16.8%1,81710,828
Hampton Wick & South Teddington16.9%1,81910,757
South Richmond16.9%1,87611,084
Whitton17.8%1,85510,437
Teddington18.1%1,91110,562
Hampton North18.7%1,8189,715
Barnes18.7%1,95110,424
Hampton19.5%2,01210,299
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 18 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the completed specialist school work for families

Clarendon’s new building has been handed over with specialist teaching and therapy spaces.

Proposed response: Coordinate staffing, individual support and school travel.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep Ham Close residents informed through phased moves

The redevelopment replaces existing housing while adding homes.

Proposed response: Provide household-specific move and support information.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Reconnect the town centre to the river

The riverside scheme includes new public spaces and better walking connections.

Proposed response: Test the full route, including access around shops and river activities.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Twickenham riverside

Twickenham Riverside redevelopment

The scheme connects homes, shops and public space to the river.

Superstructure construction underway in August 2026 · evidence dated 2026-08-10

Responsible body: Richmond upon Thames Council

What the source says: The August update confirms completed substructure and ongoing building and river-defence work. The 45 homes and public spaces remain in delivery.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Twickenham Riverside enters its next phase →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Reconnect the town centre to the river →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Ham Close

Ham Close homes and community facilities

New housing is paired with The Hive youth and community building and a makerspace.

Construction underway in March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-24

Responsible body: Richmond upon Thames Council

What the source says: The March report describes 452 homes across the programme and 78 additional affordable homes. Early-summer forecasts for the first facilities are not treated as completion evidence.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£7 million council investment stated for The Hive; not the cost of all Ham Close housing.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ham Close regeneration takes shape →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Ham Close residents informed through phased moves →

Secure the services inside Ham’s new community buildings →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Petersham

Clarendon specialist school satellite

The building provides specialist teaching and therapy space closer to home.

Building completed and handed over in August 2026 · evidence dated 2026-08-27

Responsible body: Richmond upon Thames Council

What the source says: The 27 August update confirms handover and staff moving in. Capacity is up to 77 pupils; it does not establish actual enrolment or that every planned place is filled.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Keys unlock new chapter for Clarendon School →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the completed specialist school work for families →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 1 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.