Skip to content
Richmond upon Thames Counts — Richmond upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →

South Richmond · Richmond upon Thames

South Richmond: your neighbourhood

South Richmond electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 25% across Richmond upon Thames (10.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 69.7% here, compared with 60.4% across Richmond upon Thames (9.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 6.6% here, compared with 9.1% across Richmond upon Thames (2.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.9%

21 March 2021 · South Richmond

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,876 out of 11,084.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · South Richmond

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

309 out of 11,082.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,081

21 March 2021 · South Richmond

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,081 out of 11,081.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

69.7%

21 March 2021 · South Richmond

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,342 out of 9,094.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

35.4%

21 March 2021 · South Richmond

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,786 out of 5,046.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.7%

21 March 2021 · South Richmond

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

440 out of 5,046.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.7%

21 March 2021 · South Richmond

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,070 out of 9,101.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63%

21 March 2021 · South Richmond

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,733 out of 9,101.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · South Richmond

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 9,101.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.6%

21 March 2021 · South Richmond

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

603 out of 9,094.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · South Richmond

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,786 out of 5,046.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.2%

21 March 2021 · South Richmond

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,656 out of 9,101.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · South Richmond

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

661 out of 5,046.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · South Richmond

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

298 out of 9,101.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Richmond ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,260 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,423 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Richmond ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 122 mapped crimes in September 2024; 108 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Richmond
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412236
October 202414836
November 202415922
December 202411323
January 20259926
February 202510624
March 202510529
April 202512436
May 202511735
June 202512130
July 202512936
August 20258037
September 20259337
October 202510036
November 20259130
December 202510624
January 202610429
February 202610729
March 202610740
April 202610835
May 202610441
June 20269445
July 202613847
August 202610850
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Richmond
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime344
shoplifting263
vehicle crime154
other theft124
burglary71
public order64
theft from the person63
criminal damage arson49
bicycle theft44
robbery40
drugs27
other crime13
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Richmond upon Thames →