Skip to content
Richmond upon Thames Counts — Richmond upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →
Richmond upon Thames Counts / Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside

Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside · Richmond upon Thames

Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside: your neighbourhood

Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 12% across Richmond upon Thames (6.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 55.7% here, compared with 60.4% across Richmond upon Thames (4.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.4% here, compared with 9.1% across Richmond upon Thames (3.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,817 out of 10,828.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

437 out of 10,828.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,829

21 March 2021 · Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,829 out of 10,829.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,664 out of 8,371.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,904 out of 4,400.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

609 out of 4,400.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,142 out of 8,372.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,976 out of 8,372.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

286 out of 8,372.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,034 out of 8,371.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

975 out of 4,401.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,595 out of 8,372.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

821 out of 4,401.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

254 out of 8,372.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

482 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 621 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 67 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246716
October 20247319
November 2024509
December 2024447
January 20254010
February 2025318
March 20255110
April 20255818
May 20255616
June 20255411
July 20254519
August 20255214
September 2025436
October 20253313
November 20253718
December 20252610
January 20264221
February 20264113
March 20263911
April 20263318
May 20264128
June 20265423
July 20265521
August 20263820
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime202
vehicle crime53
burglary47
other theft34
public order34
robbery23
drugs21
criminal damage arson21
shoplifting17
bicycle theft16
theft from the person7
other crime4
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Richmond upon Thames →