Skip to content
Richmond upon Thames Counts — Richmond upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →

East Sheen · Richmond upon Thames

East Sheen: your neighbourhood

East Sheen electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 68.2% here, compared with 60.4% across Richmond upon Thames (7.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 12% across Richmond upon Thames (6.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 6.4% here, compared with 10.9% across Richmond upon Thames (4.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.4%

21 March 2021 · East Sheen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,751 out of 10,671.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9%

21 March 2021 · East Sheen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

205 out of 10,671.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,671

21 March 2021 · East Sheen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,671 out of 10,671.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

68.2%

21 March 2021 · East Sheen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,555 out of 8,145.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

33.3%

21 March 2021 · East Sheen

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,374 out of 4,123.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.4%

21 March 2021 · East Sheen

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

262 out of 4,123.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.1%

21 March 2021 · East Sheen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,688 out of 8,133.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.2%

21 March 2021 · East Sheen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,221 out of 8,133.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.2%

21 March 2021 · East Sheen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

96 out of 8,133.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.8%

21 March 2021 · East Sheen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

470 out of 8,145.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · East Sheen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

958 out of 4,125.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.3%

21 March 2021 · East Sheen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,488 out of 8,133.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · East Sheen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

236 out of 4,125.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · East Sheen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

224 out of 8,133.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Sheen ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

592 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 674 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Sheen ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Sheen
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024515
October 2024449
November 20245210
December 2024705
January 2025609
February 20254514
March 20255414
April 2025449
May 20258914
June 2025627
July 20255119
August 20255210
September 2025465
October 20256113
November 20253611
December 20255210
January 20265516
February 2026428
March 20265611
April 20266010
May 2026295
June 20264718
July 20265512
August 20265310
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Sheen
CategoryMapped crimes
vehicle crime161
violent crime112
shoplifting74
other theft62
burglary50
public order31
criminal damage arson28
bicycle theft25
drugs17
robbery14
theft from the person10
other crime7
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Richmond upon Thames →