Skip to content
Richmond upon Thames Counts — Richmond upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →

Whitton · Richmond upon Thames

Whitton: your neighbourhood

Whitton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.1% here, compared with 60.4% across Richmond upon Thames (15.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 25% across Richmond upon Thames (6.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.6% here, compared with 9.1% across Richmond upon Thames (5.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,855 out of 10,437.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

356 out of 10,437.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,437

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,437 out of 10,437.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,791 out of 8,403.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,844 out of 4,024.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

534 out of 4,024.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,959 out of 8,405.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,157 out of 8,405.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

184 out of 8,405.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,228 out of 8,403.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

745 out of 4,024.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,707 out of 8,405.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

348 out of 4,024.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

289 out of 8,405.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whitton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

482 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 569 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whitton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whitton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245810
October 20244917
November 2024719
December 2024389
January 2025416
February 20252710
March 20255212
April 20254929
May 20254722
June 20253923
July 2025449
August 20255414
September 20254311
October 20255012
November 20255516
December 2025439
January 2026318
February 20264116
March 20264119
April 2026285
May 20263311
June 2026388
July 20264311
August 20263612
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whitton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime176
vehicle crime65
shoplifting61
public order41
other theft33
burglary29
criminal damage arson23
bicycle theft15
drugs12
robbery11
theft from the person8
other crime5
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Richmond upon Thames →