Skip to content
Richmond upon Thames Counts — Richmond upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →

Kew · Richmond upon Thames

Kew: your neighbourhood

Kew electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 69.9% here, compared with 60.4% across Richmond upon Thames (9.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 25% across Richmond upon Thames (3.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 6.7% here, compared with 9.1% across Richmond upon Thames (2.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,926 out of 11,839.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

291 out of 11,841.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,839

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,839 out of 11,839.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

69.9%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,719 out of 9,618.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Kew

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,718 out of 5,001.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Kew

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

432 out of 5,001.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,198 out of 9,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.3%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,087 out of 9,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

164 out of 9,609.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

642 out of 9,618.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,403 out of 5,002.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,662 out of 9,609.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

500 out of 5,002.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

324 out of 9,609.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kew ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

626 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 684 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kew ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kew
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245715
October 20244611
November 20246411
December 2024499
January 20255716
February 2025439
March 20256510
April 20255314
May 20255916
June 20256716
July 20257211
August 20255216
September 20255214
October 20255510
November 20254915
December 20254916
January 20267714
February 20265413
March 2026609
April 2026387
May 20264214
June 20264615
July 20265714
August 20264729
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kew
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime147
vehicle crime145
other theft74
burglary66
shoplifting51
public order40
theft from the person27
criminal damage arson22
drugs21
bicycle theft12
other crime11
robbery8
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Richmond upon Thames →