Skip to content
Richmond upon Thames Counts — Richmond upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →

Barnes · Richmond upon Thames

Barnes: your neighbourhood

Barnes electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 12% across Richmond upon Thames (3.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 63.9% here, compared with 60.4% across Richmond upon Thames (3.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.7% here, compared with 16.1% across Richmond upon Thames (2.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Barnes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,951 out of 10,424.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Barnes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

340 out of 10,424.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,424

21 March 2021 · Barnes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,424 out of 10,424.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

63.9%

21 March 2021 · Barnes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,401 out of 8,449.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Barnes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,594 out of 4,289.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Barnes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

469 out of 4,289.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Barnes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,311 out of 8,432.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.4%

21 March 2021 · Barnes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,839 out of 8,432.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Barnes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

211 out of 8,432.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8%

21 March 2021 · Barnes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

675 out of 8,449.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Barnes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,113 out of 4,290.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Barnes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,692 out of 8,432.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Barnes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

686 out of 4,290.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Barnes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

282 out of 8,432.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Barnes ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

510 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 543 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Barnes ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Barnes
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024497
October 20244110
November 20244311
December 20247011
January 20253710
February 20252214
March 20254013
April 20253411
May 20255819
June 20255012
July 2025586
August 20254120
September 20252810
October 20254012
November 20253025
December 20253620
January 2026445
February 20264315
March 20264224
April 20266015
May 20264738
June 20264032
July 2026428
August 2026588
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Barnes
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime155
vehicle crime114
burglary64
other theft49
public order34
drugs32
bicycle theft25
criminal damage arson12
theft from the person8
shoplifting6
robbery5
other crime4
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Richmond upon Thames →