Skip to content
Richmond upon Thames Counts — Richmond upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →
Richmond upon Thames Counts / West Twickenham

West Twickenham · Richmond upon Thames

West Twickenham: your neighbourhood

West Twickenham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 53.6% here, compared with 60.4% across Richmond upon Thames (6.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 25% across Richmond upon Thames (6.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13% here, compared with 16.1% across Richmond upon Thames (3.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13%

21 March 2021 · West Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,473 out of 11,307.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · West Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

354 out of 11,306.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,308

21 March 2021 · West Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,308 out of 11,308.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53.6%

21 March 2021 · West Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,657 out of 8,694.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.1%

21 March 2021 · West Twickenham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,733 out of 4,324.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7%

21 March 2021 · West Twickenham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

507 out of 4,324.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.6%

21 March 2021 · West Twickenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,746 out of 8,693.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.2%

21 March 2021 · West Twickenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,664 out of 8,693.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · West Twickenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

211 out of 8,693.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.5%

21 March 2021 · West Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

916 out of 8,694.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · West Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

804 out of 4,325.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.9%

21 March 2021 · West Twickenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,382 out of 8,693.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · West Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

490 out of 4,325.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · West Twickenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

283 out of 8,693.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Twickenham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

365 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 473 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Twickenham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Twickenham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024478
October 2024385
November 20244313
December 2024388
January 2025323
February 2025289
March 20255014
April 2025327
May 20254415
June 20253712
July 20254610
August 20253810
September 2025306
October 2025499
November 2025248
December 2025155
January 2026315
February 2026346
March 20262812
April 2026373
May 2026287
June 20263314
July 2026316
August 2026257
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Twickenham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime117
vehicle crime64
other theft43
shoplifting38
burglary28
public order23
criminal damage arson16
drugs10
bicycle theft8
other crime7
robbery6
theft from the person3
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Richmond upon Thames →