Skip to content
Richmond upon Thames Counts — Richmond upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →
Richmond upon Thames Counts / Hampton Wick & South Teddington

Hampton Wick & South Teddington · Richmond upon Thames

Hampton Wick & South Teddington: your neighbourhood

Hampton Wick & South Teddington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 62.1% here, compared with 60.4% across Richmond upon Thames (1.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 12% across Richmond upon Thames (1.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 25% across Richmond upon Thames (1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Wick & South Teddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,819 out of 10,757.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Wick & South Teddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

331 out of 10,755.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,755

21 March 2021 · Hampton Wick & South Teddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,755 out of 10,755.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Wick & South Teddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,407 out of 8,711.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Wick & South Teddington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,840 out of 4,633.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Wick & South Teddington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

537 out of 4,633.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Wick & South Teddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,106 out of 8,732.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Wick & South Teddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,336 out of 8,732.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Wick & South Teddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

271 out of 8,732.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Wick & South Teddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

750 out of 8,711.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Wick & South Teddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,100 out of 4,635.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Wick & South Teddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,655 out of 8,732.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Wick & South Teddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

630 out of 4,635.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Wick & South Teddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

290 out of 8,732.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hampton Wick & South Teddington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

427 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 476 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hampton Wick & South Teddington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hampton Wick & South Teddington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243314
October 20244922
November 20243813
December 20244112
January 20252611
February 2025344
March 20253913
April 20254514
May 20256510
June 20254717
July 20252515
August 20253415
September 2025446
October 20252917
November 2025347
December 2025418
January 20263314
February 2026287
March 20263413
April 20263013
May 20264311
June 20264013
July 20264626
August 20262519
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hampton Wick & South Teddington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime173
other theft55
public order45
burglary32
vehicle crime31
bicycle theft22
criminal damage arson21
shoplifting13
drugs11
other crime9
theft from the person6
robbery6
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Richmond upon Thames →