Skip to content
Richmond upon Thames Counts — Richmond upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →
Richmond upon Thames Counts / South Twickenham

South Twickenham · Richmond upon Thames

South Twickenham: your neighbourhood

South Twickenham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 12% across Richmond upon Thames (5.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 6.2% here, compared with 9.1% across Richmond upon Thames (2.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.5% here, compared with 16.1% across Richmond upon Thames (1.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · South Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,540 out of 10,628.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2%

21 March 2021 · South Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

236 out of 10,629.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,629

21 March 2021 · South Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,629 out of 10,629.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

61.2%

21 March 2021 · South Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,257 out of 8,591.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

35.2%

21 March 2021 · South Twickenham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,468 out of 4,165.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.6%

21 March 2021 · South Twickenham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

401 out of 4,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.9%

21 March 2021 · South Twickenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,002 out of 8,603.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · South Twickenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,243 out of 8,603.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.5%

21 March 2021 · South Twickenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 8,603.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.2%

21 March 2021 · South Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

534 out of 8,591.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · South Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,015 out of 4,166.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.4%

21 March 2021 · South Twickenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,414 out of 8,603.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · South Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

278 out of 4,166.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · South Twickenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

358 out of 8,603.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Twickenham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

377 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 448 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Twickenham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Twickenham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024407
October 2024368
November 2024407
December 20242811
January 2025407
February 2025358
March 20254010
April 2025449
May 2025448
June 2025319
July 2025309
August 2025408
September 2025337
October 20252811
November 20252817
December 2025294
January 2026438
February 2026236
March 20262011
April 2026366
May 2026368
June 20264012
July 20263113
August 20263012
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Twickenham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime131
vehicle crime57
other theft44
burglary29
public order27
criminal damage arson17
drugs17
shoplifting14
robbery12
bicycle theft11
theft from the person10
other crime7
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Richmond upon Thames →