Skip to content
Richmond upon Thames Counts — Richmond upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →

Teddington · Richmond upon Thames

Teddington: your neighbourhood

Teddington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 12% across Richmond upon Thames (3.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 63.7% here, compared with 60.4% across Richmond upon Thames (3.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.1% here, compared with 16.1% across Richmond upon Thames (2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Teddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,911 out of 10,562.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Teddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

253 out of 10,562.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,562

21 March 2021 · Teddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,562 out of 10,562.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

63.7%

21 March 2021 · Teddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,529 out of 8,673.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Teddington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,712 out of 4,720.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Teddington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

440 out of 4,720.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35%

21 March 2021 · Teddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,039 out of 8,692.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Teddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,349 out of 8,692.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Teddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 8,692.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Teddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

641 out of 8,673.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Teddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,230 out of 4,721.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Teddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,835 out of 8,692.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Teddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

408 out of 4,721.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Teddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

304 out of 8,692.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Teddington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

601 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 623 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Teddington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Teddington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024559
October 20245716
November 20246211
December 2024496
January 20255711
February 2025368
March 20254614
April 20255318
May 20254612
June 20255615
July 20255419
August 20255214
September 20255514
October 20256220
November 2025467
December 20255317
January 20264813
February 2026462
March 20263612
April 2026489
May 20264619
June 20265420
July 20266228
August 20264518
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Teddington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime179
shoplifting101
other theft75
vehicle crime48
burglary42
public order39
drugs23
bicycle theft22
criminal damage arson22
theft from the person21
robbery17
other crime11
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Richmond upon Thames →