Skip to content
Richmond upon Thames Counts — Richmond upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →
Richmond upon Thames Counts / St Margarets & North Twickenham

St Margarets & North Twickenham · Richmond upon Thames

St Margarets & North Twickenham: your neighbourhood

St Margarets & North Twickenham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 12% across Richmond upon Thames (7.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 68.1% here, compared with 60.4% across Richmond upon Thames (7.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 6.1% here, compared with 10.9% across Richmond upon Thames (4.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12%

21 March 2021 · St Margarets & North Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,429 out of 11,945.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.8%

21 March 2021 · St Margarets & North Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

214 out of 11,945.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,945

21 March 2021 · St Margarets & North Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,945 out of 11,945.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

68.1%

21 March 2021 · St Margarets & North Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,387 out of 9,377.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

32.4%

21 March 2021 · St Margarets & North Twickenham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,555 out of 4,806.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.1%

21 March 2021 · St Margarets & North Twickenham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

294 out of 4,806.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.5%

21 March 2021 · St Margarets & North Twickenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,579 out of 9,377.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

69.3%

21 March 2021 · St Margarets & North Twickenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,501 out of 9,377.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.1%

21 March 2021 · St Margarets & North Twickenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

101 out of 9,377.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.8%

21 March 2021 · St Margarets & North Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

542 out of 9,377.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · St Margarets & North Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,394 out of 4,805.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14%

21 March 2021 · St Margarets & North Twickenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,309 out of 9,377.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · St Margarets & North Twickenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

200 out of 4,805.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · St Margarets & North Twickenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

297 out of 9,377.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Margarets & North Twickenham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

721 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 601 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Margarets & North Twickenham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Margarets & North Twickenham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243415
October 2024518
November 20246017
December 20244113
January 20253412
February 20254617
March 2025439
April 20253915
May 20257611
June 20256917
July 20256018
August 20254814
September 20257115
October 202510013
November 20256711
December 20256213
January 20266518
February 20266714
March 2026457
April 20265012
May 20265010
June 20266318
July 20263813
August 20264310
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Margarets & North Twickenham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime213
criminal damage arson187
vehicle crime118
other theft60
public order47
burglary30
drugs19
bicycle theft13
other crime11
robbery11
theft from the person10
possession of weapons1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Richmond upon Thames →